How we use Cookies

Solihull Council - Local elections by ward

Solihull

Solihull

Who's in control

Cons retain control

Cons 28, Lib Dem 11, Lab 6,

Green 5, Ind 1

BICKENHILL

Margaret Brittin (Lab)...................573

Alex Hawkeswood (Green)........... 312

Peter Lee (Lib Dem)....................... 107

Jim Ryan (Cons)..................... 1349

1 seat contested: no change

BLYTHE

Linda Brown (Ind Ratepayers &

Residents Ass).........................1181

Jo Hodgson (Lib Dem)...................285

Martin McCarthy (Cons).............. 1020

Raj Singh (Lab)...............................266

1 seat contested: Ind gain

CASTLE BROMWICH

Joy Aldworth (Green).................... 167

Ronald Lloyd (Lib Dem)...................65

Ted Richards (Cons)............... 1565

Ben Semens (Lab)...........................632

1 seat contested: no change

CHELMSLEY

WOOD

Catherine Price (Cons)................... 147

Angela Reid (Lab and Co-op).......644

Chris Williams (Green).......... 1336

1 seat contested: Green gain

DORRIDGE AND

HOCKLEY HEATH

Hugh Hendry (Lab)........................244

Jan Mason (Lib Dem)..................... 165

Ken Meeson (Cons)................ 1948

Sara Stevens (Green)...................... 210

Andrew Taylor (Eng Dem)............. 187

1 seat contested: no change

ELMDON

Robert Lassen (Eng Dem)..............239

Andrew Mullinex (Lab).................. 451

Glenis Slater (Lib Dem)......... 1321

Paul Thomas (Cons).......................657

Elaine Williams (Green)................. 127

1 seat contested: no change

KINGSHURST AND

FORDBRIDGE

Debbie Evans (Cons)......................578

David Godfrey (Lib Dem).................53

Gary MacNaughton (Green)......... 146

Flo Nash (Lab).........................1111

1 seat contested: Lab gain

KNOWLE

Jane Holt (Green)........................... 291

Simon Johnson (Lab).....................323

Lionel King (Lib Dem)....................220

Frank OBrien (Eng Dem).............. 157

Jeff Potts (Cons).................... 1941

1 seat contested: no change

LYNDON

Irene Chamberlain (Lib Dem).......

1265

Ian English (Lab).............................583

Frances Grice (Green).................... 138

David Reynolds (Eng Dem)............268

David Skelding (Cons)....................442

1 seat contested: no change

MERIDEN

Cathy Connan (Lab)....................... 412

Tony Dicicco (Cons)................ 1318

Roger King (Green)........................ 173

Tony Ludlow (Lib Dem).................. 122

Ken Meeson (Ind Ratepayer)........858

1 seat contested: no change

OLTON

Alan Jacques (Lab)......................... 316

Carol Linfield (Green).................... 216

Claire OKane (Lib Dem)........ 1899

David Price (Cons)........................ 1326

1 seat contested: no change

SHIRLEY EAST

Karen Grinsell (Cons)............ 1045

Kevin Raven (Lab)..........................390

Sue Rose (Lib Dem)........................850

Neill Watts (Ind Ratepayer)...........252

Lisa White (Eng Dem)....................264

1 seat contested: Cons gain

SHIRLEY SOUTH

Gary Allport (Cons)............... 1379

Trevor Eames (Ind Ratepayer).......463

Tim Hodgson (Lib Dem).............. 1343

Shirley Young (Lab).......................400

1 seat contested: no change

SHIRLEY WEST

Howard Allen (Green)........... 1001

Ray Brookes (Lab)..........................426

Eimear Fossey (Lib Dem)................406

Richard Holt (Cons)........................729

1 seat contested: no change

SILHILL

Trevor Barker (Green).................... 212

Peter Hogarth (Cons).............1811

Janet Marsh (Lab)..........................445

Bruce Stone (Lib Dem)...................579

1 seat contested: no change..............

SMITH'S WOOD

Sarah Evans (Cons)......................... 132

Simone Neale (BNP)....................... 150

Mohammed Rashid (Lab).............. 473

Mike Sheridan (Green).......... 1030

1 seat contested: no change

ST ALPHEGE

Stephen Holt (Green)....................188

John Rogers (Ind Ratepayers & Residents

Ass).......................................243

Martin Smith (Lib Dem)................. 415

Paul Tuxworth (Lab)......................386

Kate Wild (Cons)....................2175

1 seat contested: no change..............

 

Journalists

Cathrina Hulse
Multimedia Journalist
Annette Belcher
Multimedia Journalist
Full newsroom contact details
Tell us what's happening in your area.