How we use Cookies

Blythe Barracudas celebrate massive medal haul

SOLIHULL swimmers are celebrating after a successful visit to last weekend’s Birmingham Open Meet.

SOLIHULL swimmers are celebrating after a successful visit to last weekend’s Birmingham Open Meet.

Blythe Barracudas rated it their best meeting to date, winning a staggering 54 medals while Solihull Swimming Club recorded over 60 personal bests and won The Dave Corrbett Trophy for the Most Improved Club.

For SSWC there were top three places and medals for the following swimmers: 1st - Abigail Green (x3), Richard Aston, Joseph Clark (x2), Chris Mitchell, 2nd - Sophie Stables, Joseph Clark (x4), Zoe Mason, Megan Hobson, Richard Aston, 3rd - Oliver Porter, Abigail Green (x2), Joseph Clark (x2), Rhea Hourigan, Lucy Glover, Benjamin Davis, Sian Wyn-Jones, James Lee and Chris Mitchell

Six swimmers also secured places in 13 finals between them, many of them bettering their times from the heats.

Meanwhile Rebecca Kamau, Lucy Gerrard, Caitlin Hubbard and Daniel Moore all recorded personal bests and were awarded medals under City of Birmingham.

For the Barracudas the boy’s team were on exceptional form with 16-year-old Matthew Austin starting the medal run with gold in the 50m and 100m breaststroke, the 100m individual medley and silver in the 50m butterfly.

Sibling Ben Austin triumphed in the 200m individual medley final and the 200m freestyle final.

There were also silvers and bronzes for Amile Zormati, Tom O’Hanlon, and Tom Jones.

For the girls, 19-year old Nicola Smith won the 100m individual medley and a clutch of silvers and bronze.

Amy Greenhill also medalled along with Laurie Bennett, 14, who took gold in the 400m freestyle.

There was more gold for Frances Austin, Beth Gowing, Jennifer Paris, Freya Lindsay, Emily Worrall and Poppy Jones. with more medals for Georgia Smith and Maia Sanger.

Blythe swimmers representing the City of Birmingham, 10-year old Charlotte Rigg and 12-year old Victoria Long won 21 medals between them with both winning overall top girl in their respective age group categories.

 

Journalists

Cathrina Hulse
Multimedia Journalist
Annette Belcher
Multimedia Journalist
Full newsroom contact details
Tell us what's happening in your area.